Philly Game Jam 2013 and the Global Game Jam 2014

Yeah, it's that awesome.

So, my schedule has been pretty hecktic, so I haven’t updated this place in a while. But I have been working on a few new projects, as well as taking part in the Philly Game Jam. I’ve posted up the page for it – Super Ultimate Ghost Fighter Turbo! (Say what you want, that’s the best title ever).

Also, the Global Game Jam wrapped up yesterday. I wasn’t able to participate, due to me taking a much needed vacation in Vermont. The QuadraTron team, however, got together with a few other people and formed Team Threshold and made an awesome game – Threshold.

So, there. That;s 2 games for ya. That should hold you over until the next time I post (which will (hopefully (Nested!)) be soon!).

Take care, guys and gals.

Advertisements

Guess Who’s Back!

Try to find me.

Wow! Man, have I been neglectful! So much crazy stuff has been happening lately! I left my job, got a new job, left that job, and went back to my old job, and I’ve been running all around this crazy state. But now, I’m back, and I’m going to try to provide more updates and more answers to your comments! First, news:

  • I added the game made during the last Global Game Jam: Silence On The Line. Make your way through a haunted submarine and try to escape while avoiding massive heart failure.
  • I’m working on an actual legit game that will be my ticket to the Indy Game scene. Lots of development is getting punched in, and more is to be done. I plan on launching a Kickstarter for this one, so, yeah, things are getting pretty serious.

So, there you go! I’ll be around, posting the usual snippets and whatever else I got going on! Take care, guys! Good to be back!

>450 Hits in <2 Days!?!?

Holy crap! Yesterday this blog racked up over 350 hits! To most bloggers, that’s probably not much. To me, who normally ranges about 30 – 80 hits a day, THAT’S FREAKIN’ NUTS.

What’s creepy about all this is ~59% of all the hits where all on my Indie Game: Slender post.And the hits are still coming in – it’s not even noon (EST) yet, and we’re up to 122 hits. Wow.

Update! At final tally, for Sept. 27th & 28th, 27th had 354 hits, and 28th had a whopping 527, totaling 881 hits in 48 hours. Damn. I gotta check that Slender page to make sure no one’s hid anything provocative in it.

So, I like having people visit my page and judge my work (anxiety), and I wanna keep the hits rolling. So should I keep posting about Indie Games and do little reviews about them? Or should I just write about stuff happening in pop culture, which Slender: The Eight Pages has worked itself into? Post some comments, let me know.

BUT WAIT! THAT’S NOT ALL!!!
Image

I’ve worked with a small Indie group called QuadraTron Games a couple times now, and I’m friends with a lot of the guys. My friend Zenas Bellace has started a Kickstarter for his game, Monsters! He’s working with some great people (Travis Carter (Art), Shawn Pierre (Music), Nicole Kline (Story)) and if you guys and gals could, lend the Indie devs a bone and donate! You won’t be disappoint!

Update: New Game Up, the Slender Review, and Keith News!

I finally stopped procrastinating, and put up Chernobyl Playground! Go play it! Now! NOW!

Also, in the post below this one, I did a review on the game Slender. Go check it out, and if you haven’t played it…

if(HaveNotPlayed("Slender"))
{
     if(IsDarkInHere() == true)
     {
          printf("Dude, seriously. Don't play this game. It will scare the piss out of you. Don't do it.");
     }
     else
     {
          printf("Play it, but stay away from tall people.");
     }
}

I’ve been on a horror trip lately with games, and I’ve added some horror elements to the game I’m working on now. Once I get a decent prototype up, I’ll post it up.

So go off and play Chernobyl Playground and Slender, and I’ll get back with new updates to… stuff.

Take care!

Indie Game: Slender

Slender, by Parsec Productions

Some people out there are pretty messed up. I’ve see a lot of creepypastas about games, like the Luna Game series and all the BEN/Haunted Majora’s Mask videos. These stories can put an uneasy feeling in your stomach.

Then, along comes a game that makes you afraid to go out at night…

Continue reading Indie Game: Slender